privacy policy

TERMS OF USE TERMS OF USE Your use of this website, www.nzfoundation.ca (the “Site”) is subject to the Nik Zoricic Foundation (“we”, “us”, “our” or the “Foundation”) privacy policy as well as our Terms of Use. Terms capitalized but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings set out in the Terms of Use. INTRODUCTION TO PRIVACY POLICY Nzfoundation.com and the Nik Zoricic Foundation is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of any Personal Information (as defined below) about our users. The Foundation strives to support individuals through our services, while respecting your privacy expectations and protecting your Personal Information. To demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy, we have developed this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), which describes how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your Personal Information through the Site. This policy only applies to nzfoundation.ca and not the companies, individuals, organizations or other Web sites to which there are links. UPDATING OF THE PRIVACY POLICY We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We will post the most current Privacy Policy on the Site and your use of the Services is subject to the most current Privacy Policy as posted on the Site at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. CONTACT INFORMATION If you have questions or concerns regarding our policy or practices, please contact us by email at info@nzfoundation.ca or at the following address: Nik Zoricic Foundation 472 Copeland Court Oakville, Ontario, Canada L6J 4B9 If you do not receive acknowledgment of your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you can contact: The Privacy Commissioner of Canada at: 112 Kent Street, Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3 1.800.282.1376 http://www.priv.gc.ca/ COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION Collection at Registration You can browse our Site without telling us who you are or giving us any personally identifiable information about yourself. When you interact with us through your computer, our Site does record certain non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to our Site. You may, at your sole discretion, elect to register with our Site in order to make donations or participate in events online. As part of this registration, we will require that you submit certain information that is relevant to the purposes of the Site. We collect the following information (“Personal Information”) from our users: email address. Collection through Interaction with the Site We may collect your Personal Information when you communicate it to us by use of one of our web forms or other interactions with our Site, by email, or by any other means of communication. Traffic Data Traffic Data is collected by the Site. Details of this is found below under “USE OF COOKIES”. This helps us manage our content by identifying what content is effective. Use of Cookies Cookies are small data files that are stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. Cookies track where you travel on our Site and what you look at. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. When you log into the Site, your browser may ask if you want it to remember you as a registered user of the Site. If you accept, the session ID becomes a persistent cookie, which remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Although cookies are used by most major websites and are accepted by default by most web browsers, it may be possible to disable cookies via your browser settings. We use session cookies to make it possible to navigate the secure environment inside our site and may use session ID cookies to keep, and sometimes track, information about you, and to create a personalized web experience. Use of analytics tools The Site may from time to time implement other third-party analytics services that also use cookies. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION General use The Company will not use or disclose Personal Information for purposes other than the identified purposes of the Services. We may use your Personal Information listed above to: • enforce our Terms of Use; • provide user service and support, resolve disputes, and troubleshoot problems; • fulfill your requests for certain Services; • customize, measure and improve our software and the Site; • inform you of service updates, bulletins, or other communications from the Foundation unless you opt out and verify your identity; • comply with legal or regulatory requirements; and/or • fulfill other purposes, subject to your implicit or explicit consent Legally compelled disclosures Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Foundation reserves the right (and you authorize the Foundation) to share or disclose your Personal Information when the Foundation determines, in its sole discretion, that the disclosure of such information is necessary or appropriate: • to enforce our rights against you or in connection with a breach by you of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use; • to prevent prohibited or illegal activities; or • when required by any applicable law, rule regulation, subpoena, or other legal process. CONSENT AND PRIVACY SETTINGS By using the Site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information by us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. You may always opt not to disclose certain Personal Information, but that may mean that you will not be able to access certain services. For example, you name and email address are necessary to complete the registration process. However, we may still contact you for administrative purposes. Withdrawing consent will not apply to actions the Foundation has already taken based on your prior consent. ACCURACY OF INFORMATION The Foundation relies on you to ensure that the Personal Information you enter into our system is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. You may make changes or corrections to your Personal Information at any time. If you would like to review or update your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the contact details listed above. We also make every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information in our reports, displays, articles and support queries. However, you must verify all information created from your use of the Services and we recommend that you consult a professional before completing any government or regulatory filing or otherwise relying upon the information, as the use of this information is at your own risk. You are responsible for ensuring that the information you have entered into our system is accurate, reliable and complete. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES This Site may contain links to other websites. We do not control and these websites are not responsible for their privacy practices or their content. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such third party websites. SECURITY MEASURES We take your privacy very seriously. Please note that no data transmission over the Internet or otherwise can be guaranteed to be completely secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot warrant that your personally identifiable information will always be secure from unauthorized access. If you have a security related concern, please contact us at the contact details provided above. We will work closely with you to ensure a quick and personal response to your concerns. NOTIFICATIONS In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your Personal Information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If a notification is appropriate, we may notify you by the email address registered to your account. MISCELLEANEOUS If any portion of this Privacy Policy is deemed unlawful, void or unenforceable by any arbitrator or court of competent jurisdiction, this Privacy Policy as a whole shall not be deemed unlawful, void or unenforceable, but only that portion of this Privacy Policy that is unlawful, void or unenforceable shall be stricken from this Privacy Policy. The insertions of headings are for convenient reference only and are not to affect the interpretation of this Privacy Policy. AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY The Foundation may amend or change this Privacy Policy at its sole discretion at any time. The use of the information we collect at any given point is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of collection. When we change the policy, we will update the ‘last modified’ date at the top of this Privacy Policy and where appropriate, notify you through our notification procedure as outlined in the Terms of Use. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. We encourage you to periodically check our Privacy Policy for the latest information on our current policy. Ownership of Web Site / Use License The Web Site is owned and controlled by the Foundation. All materials on the Web Site, including, but not limited to images and illustrations, are protected by trademarks, and / or copyrights which are owned and controlled by the Foundation. Materials from the Web Site may not be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way, except as provided herein. Modification of the materials or use of the materials for any other purpose is a violation of the copyrights and other proprietary rights of the Foundation therein. Disclaimer The materials on the Web Site are provided “as is”. The Foundation makes no warranties, expressed or implied with respect to the Web Site, the materials thereon and the use thereof. The Foundation disclaims and negates all other warranties with respect to the Web Site, the materials thereon and the use thereof, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, the Foundation does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the Web Site, the materials thereon or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, all responsibility or liability for damages caused to computer systems, hardware, software, or electronic files by viruses (including any and all types of intrusive, disruptive, or destructive files) is expressly denied. Limitations In no event shall the Foundation be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the Web Site or materials thereon, even if the Foundation or an authorized representative of the Foundation has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you. In addition, in no event shall the Foundation be responsible for any unauthorized interference with or the effects of any unauthorized interference with the Web Site or the materials thereon. Indemnity You agree to indemnify and hold harmless the Foundation, its subsidiaries and affiliates and their respective employees, officers, directors, shareholders and agents from and against all of the liabilities, claims, damages and expenses (including legal fees and costs) arising from your use of the Web Site or the materials thereon, your breach or alleged breach of the Terms of Use or the copyright, trade mark or other proprietary rights of the Foundation or of any other parties. Revisions and Errata The materials on the Web Site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. The Foundation does not warrant that any of the materials on the Web Site are accurate, complete, or current. The Foundation may make changes to the materials on the Web Site at any time without notice, however, does not make any commitment to update the materials. Site Terms of Use Modifications The Foundation may revise the Terms of Use at any time without notice. By using the Web Site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of the Terms of Use.

donate

Your donation will help us to drive the foundation and support our safety initiatives and athletes on their quest to success.

donate

our partners

Fis Alpine Canada Logo Alpine Ontario Logo
Skiis & Bikes Logo Fox and Fiddle

safety net partners

World Cup Supply Barry Safety Nets